Docu-Shred Document Shredding Services
MOBILE SHREDDING SERVICES
back to home pagePrivacy Policy and Terms of Usecontact Docu-Shred
Docu-shred in Prince George BC Canada
Mobile Shredding Services Secure Onsite Document Destruction for Business Onsite Document Destruction and Shredding
Privacy Laws and Regulations

IDENTITY THEFT

Identification theft is one of the fastest growing crimes in Canada and the USA.   More than 162 million records were compromised by theft or loss in 2007, triple the number of data losses in the previous year.

The value of personal information needs to be recognized.

Studies show only 28% of identity theft is credit related.  Other types of identity theft involve social insurance numbers, driver's licenses, phone and utilities fraud, employment related fraud, and character fraud.  Canada has one of the lowest crime rates in the world. 

According to the Better Business Bureau, research shows that identification theft is more prevalent offline with paper than online.

One surprising finding:  In half of the cases where the perpetrator is known, identity fraud is committed by someone close to the victim.

 

 

Docu-Shred - a member of

NAID Canada

We accept both

Visa and Mastercard Accepted

 

LEGAL ISSUES & REGULATIONS

Legal Documents Destruction and ShreddingAlso known as PIPA, the Personal Information Protection Act protects any information that private sector organizations have at their disposal. PIPA provides guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure, of this information, and is overseen by the B.C Information and Privacy Commissioner.

As of January 1, 2004, all organizations that collect, use, and disclose personal information in B.C must abide by the laws stated in the Act.  These organizations include associations, partnerships, trade unions, businesses, etc.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any “information about an identifiable individual.” This includes your name, address, telephone number, gender, any ID numbers, income,  blood type, loan, and credit records etc.

Included in this information is sensitive personal information. This type of information includes your medical history, racial or ethnic origin, religious  beliefs, political opinions, any financial information, and lastly, trade union membership.

In addition, PIPA also covers personal information about organizations’ employees.

How is PIPA enforced?

Any organization that collects personal or sensitive personal information is obligated by PIPA to safeguard that information.

In section 34 of PIPA, organizations are required to establish reasonable measures of security to prevent the copying, collection, modification, use, unauthorized access, and destruction of a document containing personal information.

In section 35(2), documents containing personal information must be altered or destroyed within a specific time – frame.  The destruction of such documents must be done in a secure place.

In section 23(1), organizations are required to give people access to all of their information that is in the control of the organization when requested. There is a 30 day window in which organizations have to comply.

Any organization that fails to protect the privacy of personal information can face legal action, industry or regulatory sanctions, as well as damage to their reputation, brand, and business relationships.

How does Docu-Shred comply with PIPA?

Docu-Shred has a privacy policy statement, modeled after PIPA’s guidelines. Docu-Shred strictly maintains that the collection, security, and destruction of your sensitive documents follows the guidelines of PIPA. All Docu-Shred’s employees are bonded, all recycling bins are all provided with a lock, and your documents are completely destroyed on-site. 

For more information, see the following:

http://www.leg.bc.ca/37th4th/1st_read/gov38-1.htm